Privacy Policy for Racalia Organic Olive Oil

Racalia Olive Oil, an English Partnership of Methersgate Hall, Sutton, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 3JL

This privacy policy sets out the basis for processing any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us.

We may collect data from you when:

  • you access our Website;
  • you place an online order;
  • you take part in an online survey or market research exercise;
  • you subscribe to any of our services, newsletters, online promotions or competitions;
  • you speak to us on the telephone to access any of our services or place orders for our products;
  • you correspond with us via post;
  • we meet you at a trade fair or trade event and we ask you to complete an customer information form in order to access any of our products or services or take part in a customer survey or market research exercise;

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data. By using our website www.racalia.com (our ‘Website’) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Depending on the purpose for which you are providing your personal data, for the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018, the Data Controller (or entity responsible for the data collected) will be us.

What data do we collect about you?

Racalia Olive Oil may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Your personal contact details including your full name, postal and billing addresses, telephone number(s), title and email address.
  • Personal account information when you register to use our services or purchase our products, including user-names and passwords and security information.
  • Information acquired/provided through our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our services, personalising the Website with your preferences, participating in discussion boards or other social media functions, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition/promotion sponsored by us /when you respond to a survey and/or when you report a problem with the Website.
  • Information about your online purchases (for example, what you have bought, when and where you bought it and how you paid for it)
  • Information about your purchases where you buy from us directly (for example, what you have bought, when and where you bought it and how you paid for it)
  • Information about your online browsing behaviour on our Websites and Mobile Apps and information about when you click on one of our adverts (including those shown on other organisations’ websites)
  • Information about any devices you have used to access our Services (including the make, model and operating system, IP address, browser type and mobile device identifiers)
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. If you send us personal information which identifies you via email, we may keep your email and email address. We may also collect information that is available from your browser.
  • We may ask you to complete optional surveys for research purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through the Website and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.
  • Details of your access to our online resources or other materials.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to the Company. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

How we may use your data

Your data will only be used for the purposes indicated when you submit the data or as detailed under this privacy policy.

We use personal information held about you in the following ways:

  • to update and enhance our records and ensure their continuing accuracy
  • to compile information relating to your use of our products and services and make recommendations about goods and services
  • to ensure the content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us
  • to provide you with information about similar goods and services which may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. You can opt-in/out of such notifications by following the instructions on the relevant forms set out on this Website (or elsewhere as applicable) or at any time after providing your information
  • inviting you to participate in research studies and/or market research activities

Disclosure of your data

We may share your data with a courier or delivery agent.  We will not transfer any of your data to any third parties without your permission or unless indicated in this privacy policy or agreed by you on a form on the Website.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties without obtaining further consent from you including:

  • to our business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you
  • where we outsource any of our business functions under which we collect or store your data, in which case we will ensure that any such service provider adheres to at least the same obligations of security with regard to your data as undertaken by us
  • where we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms & Conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our employees, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will never sell your data to third parties for the purposes of marketing.

Where we store your data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA'). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

How we protect your data

We know how important it is to protect and manage your personal data. This section sets out some of the measures we have in place.

We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, and we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files to keep this data safe. We only authorise access to employees who need it to carry out their job responsibilities.

We protect the security of your information while it is being transmitted by encrypting it using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

We enforce physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal data. We may occasionally ask for proof of identity before we share your personal data with you.

We will reveal only the last four digits of your credit card number when confirming an order.

Please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet to us.

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by companies operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers. We will put in place appropriate protection to make sure your personal data remains adequately protected and is treated in line with this Policy.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

How long we will keep your data for

We keep different types and categories of information for different periods and according to different legal obligations and operational or administrative requirements. We will not keep any data that we do not need or that is excessive for the purpose that it was collected for. We will regularly review the data that we keep in order to ensure that it is accurate and up to date (although you will be responsible for informing us of any change to data you may have given us). For more specific information about how long we keep data for, please see our Data Retention Policy.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we wish to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes and request your consent to these activities. If you wish to change your mailing preferences or opt-out of specific marketing communications sent from the Company, you will find an ‘unsubscribe’ link on all marketing communications. If this does not work for whatever reason, or if you prefer to contact us directly you may email us on sales@racalia.com. We will deal with your request as soon as possible but it may take up to 21 days for the changes to come into effect. Please note that this will not alter your current email subscription preferences, which you can amend through the link provided in those communications.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of selected third party websites, networks, forums and social media. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites should have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised by submitting a written request in which you must identify yourself and specify what information you wish to access. We may need to make additional and reasonable identity checks before we release any data. Although there is no automatic fee applicable to a request for access to the data we hold about you, we may charge a reasonable fee if, in our opinion, your request is unreasonably excessive or repetitive.

If you would like to request a copy of your personal data or have any other related queries, please email sales@racalia.com.

Accuracy

We will take reasonable steps to create an accurate record of any personal data you have submitted. However, we do not assume responsibility for confirming the ongoing accuracy of your personal data. You can update your personal data by emailing us at sales@racalia.com. Please note that it may take up to 21 days for the changes to come into effect.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. By continuing to use our Website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to sales@racalia.com